PREVAILERS CHURCH NETWORK

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy will be effective as of 25th May 2018.

This privacy policy covers personal information, including any information we collect, use and share from you, as described further below. This privacy policy applies to the Prevailers Church Network Community, our products and services, and any mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”).

When you obtain a service from us, your personal information will be collected, processed and transmitted in a way that adheres with the provisions of this privacy policy:

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your use of the Services, we obtain the following information about you as described below. We collect this data for the purposes described below under “How We Use Your Information”.

a. USER INFORMATION, SIGNING UP FOR SERVICES

b. USE OF SERVICES, WEBSITE VISITS AND SUPPORT

We store this data we collect in a variety of places within our infrastructure, including system log files, back end databases and analytics systems.

c. SOCIAL MEDIA d. OTHER SOURCES 3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We have a legitimate interest in running our organisational activities efficiently and in providing you with Services and useful content, and we use the information we collect, for the following purposes:

We also use the information we receive in aggregated and anonymized formats to produce reports on trends and statistics, such as email open rates, or the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on our websites or evaluated or purchased our products and services.

Payment information that you provide to us, including credit card data, will only be used to facilitate payment for our products and services.

We may also use recorded telephone conversations for quality control purposes, to train our employees and for our own protection.

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION a. OUTSIDE NEW WINE INTERNATIONAL

We do not share your personal information with anyone outside the New Wine International Family except for the following reasons:

1. violating our terms and conditions of use;

2. causing injury or other harm to, or otherwise violating the property or other legal rights, of us, other users, or third parties; or

3. Violating national, local, or other applicable law.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, it is our policy to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties in connection with a court order.

b. WITHIN NEW WINE INTERNATIONAL

Within New Wine, your information is shared only with those that require it as a necessity to provide a service to you or for the necessary performance of their official duties.

5. SECURITY

The transmission of information via the internet, email or text message is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Services or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or modification.

When we collect financial account information, such as credit card numbers, we protect its transmission through the use of encryption such as the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol.

6. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags, scripts and other similar technologies in the course of our business. Information about the technologies we use, why we use them (for example, in connection with online advertising), and how you can control them can be found in our Cookie Policy.

7. CHOICE/OPT-OUT a. email

You always have the opportunity to opt out of our marketing communications with you or change your preferences by following a link in the footer of all non-transactional email messages from us or by emailing us at register@pc-pn.org.uk Some communications from us are considered transactional or service communications (for example, important church notifications and financial communications), and some of our services are provided to you upon the condition that you are able to receive these communications from us. You would be required to formally notify us to cancel all transactional or service communications by writing to register@pc-pn.org.uk.

b. POST

Occasionally, we send you marketing information by post (e.g. about events, products or services). You retain the right to opt out of receiving such information by writing to register@pc-pn.org.uk or to our Church Address, Prevailers Church Network. Ebbsfleet Academy School Hall, Southfleet Road, Swanscombe, Kent DA10 0BZ

c. TELEPHONE / MOBILE

You have the opportunity to opt out of our communications to you via telephone or SMS text messaging. Notify us in writing to register@pc-pn.org.uk

d. COOKIES

For information about how to manage and opt out from cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

e. INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

To manage the information we receive about you from a social networking site or other third parties (if applicable), you will need to follow the instructions from that party for updating your information and changing your privacy settings, where available. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third party collects is subject to such third party’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on any third party site will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Services.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your personal information to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your personal information for no more than six years following the date on which you terminate your use of our Services unless there is a prevailing legitimate interest or we are otherwise required by law or regulation to retain your personal information for longer.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

Where the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, or GDPR, applies, in certain circumstances and subject to data processing agreements, you have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. We set out below an outline of those rights and how to exercise those rights. Please note that we will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to exercise your rights by providing details only known to the account holder. To exercise any of your rights, please make your request in writing to pcpncoordinator@gmail.com Please note that for each of the rights below we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case.

a. ACCESS

You have the right to know whether we process personal information about you, and if we do, to access data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with.

b. PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive a subset of the personal information you provide us if we process it on the legal bases of our contract with you or with your consent in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and a right to request that we transfer such personal information to another party. If you wish for us to transfer the personal information to another party, please ensure you detail that party and note that we can only do so where it is technically feasible. We are not responsible for the security of the personal information or its processing once received by the third party.

c. CORRECTION

You have the right to require us to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate and have incomplete data completed. Where you request correction, please explain in detail why you believe the personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate or incomplete so that we can assess whether a correction is required. Please note that while we assess whether the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may exercise your right to restrict our processing of the applicable data as described below.

d. ERASURE

You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you in the following circumstances:

Please provide as much detail as possible on your reasons for the request to assist us in determining whether you have a valid basis for erasure.

e. RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING TO STORAGE ONLY

You have a right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in the following circumstances:

f. OBJECTION

You have the right to object to our processing of data about you and we will consider your request. Please provide us with detail as to your reasoning so that we can assess whether there is a compelling overriding interest in us continuing to process such data or we need to process it in relation to legal claims.

You also have the right, at any time, to object to our processing of data about you in order to send you marketing, including where we build profiles for such purposes and we will stop processing the data for that purpose.

g. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to us processing your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at church@newwine.co.uk.

10. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY OUR USERS

Some of our Services provide links to other websites. Because we do not control the information policies or practices of these third party sites, you should review their privacy policies to learn about how they collect and use personal information.

You may also log in to some of our Services using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. For example, if you take advantage of certain of our social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site, the applicable social networking sites may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable it to function properly.

11. CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such parent or guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us by writing to church@newwine.co.uk. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.

12. DATA TRANSFER

In order for us to provide our Services to you, your personal information will be transferred to, and stored at/processed in the United Kingdom.

If your data is transferred outside the European Union, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and in conformity with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations.

13. COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@pc-pn.org.uk

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Introduction

The Website Owner, including subsidiaries and affiliates (“Website” or “Website Owner” or “we” or “us” or “our”) provides the information contained on this website or any of the pages comprising the website (“website”) to visitors (“visitors”) (cumulatively referred to as “you” or “your” hereinafter) subject to the terms and conditions set out in these website terms and conditions, the privacy policy and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices which may be applicable to a specific section or module of this website.

2. Information on the Website

Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this website, neither the Website Owner nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, any share price information, research information, data and/or content contained on the website (including but not limited to any information which may be provided by any third party or data or content providers) (“information”) and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. the Website Owner reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website. No information shall be construed as advice and information is offered for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. You and your company rely on the information contained on this website at your own risk. If you find an error or omission at this site, please let us know.

3. Trade Marks

The trade marks, names, logos and service marks (collectively “trade marks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trade marks of the Website Owner. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trade mark without the prior written permission of the Website Owner.

4. External Links

External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of the Website Owner and no representation is made as to their content. Use or reliance on any external links and the content thereon provided is at your own risk. When visiting external links you must refer to that external websites terms and conditions of use. No hypertext links shall be created from any website controlled by you or otherwise to this website without the express prior written permission of the Website Owner. Please contact us if you would like to link to this website or would like to request a link to your website.

5. Public Forums and User Submissions

The Website Owner is not responsible for any material submitted to the public areas by you (which include bulletin boards, hosted pages, chat rooms, or any other public area found on the website. Any material (whether submitted by you or any other user) is not endorsed, reviewed or approved by the Website Owner. The Website Owner reserves the right to remove any material submitted or posted by you in the public areas, without notice to you, if it becomes aware and determines, in its sole and absolute discretion that you are or there is the likelihood that you may, including but not limited to –

5.1 defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the rights of other users or any third parties;

5.2 publish, post, distribute or disseminate any defamatory, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information;

5.3 post or upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software or programmes that may damage the operation of the Website Owner’s and/or a third party’s

computer system and/or network;

5.4 violate any copyright, trade mark, other applicable Great Britain or international laws or intellectual property rights of the Website Owner or any other third party;

5.5 submit contents containing marketing or promotional material which is intended to solicit business.

6. Specific Use

You further agree not to use the website to send or post any message or material that is unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, indecent, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, sexually orientated, racially offensive, profane, pornographic or violates any applicable law and you hereby indemnify the Website Owner against any loss, liability, damage or expense of whatever nature which the Website Owner or any third party may suffer which is caused by or attributable to, whether directly or indirectly, your use of the website to send or post any such message or material.

7. Warranties

The Website Owner makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express, implied in law or residual) regarding the website, the information contained on the website, your or your company’s personal information or material and information transmitted over our system.

8. Disclaimer of Liability

The Website Owner shall not be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by you or any third party (including your company), as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to your access and use of the website, any information contained on the website, you or your company’s personal information or material and information transmitted over our system. In particular, neither the Website Owner nor any third party or data or content provider shall be liable in any way to you or to any other person, firm or corporation whatsoever for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever arising from any delays, inaccuracies, errors in, or omission of any share price information or the transmission thereof, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon or occasioned thereby or by reason of non-performance or interruption, or termination thereof.

9. Use of the Website.

The Website Owner does not make any warranty or representation that information on the website is appropriate for use in any jurisdiction (other than Great Britain ). By accessing the website, you warrant and represent to the Website Owner that you are legally entitled to do so and to make use of information made available via the website.

10. General

10.1 Entire Agreement.

These website terms and conditions constitute the sole record of the agreement between you and the Website Owner in relation to your use of the website. Either you nor the Website Owner shall be bound by any express tacit or implied representation, warranty, promise or the like not recorded herein. Unless otherwise specifically stated these website terms and conditions supersede and replace all prior commitments, undertakings or representations, whether written or oral, between you and the Website Owner in respect of your use of the website.

10.2 Alteration

The Website Owner may at any time modify any relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices. You acknowledge that by visiting the website from time to time, you shall become bound to the current version of the relevant terms and conditions (the “current version”) and, unless stated in the current version, all previous versions shall be superseded by the current version. You shall be responsible for reviewing the then current version each time you visit the website.

10.3 Conflict.

Where any conflict or contradiction appears between the provisions of these website terms and conditions and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices, the other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices which relate specifically to a particular section or module of the website shall prevail in respect of your use of the relevant section or module of the website.

10.4 Waiver.

No indulgence or extension of time which either you or the Website Owner may grant to the other will constitute a waiver of or, whether by estoppels or otherwise, limit any of the existing or future rights of the grantor in terms hereof, save in the event or to the extent that the grantor has signed a written document expressly waiving or limiting such rights.

10.5 Cession.

The Website Owner shall be entitled to cede, assign and delegate all or any of its rights and obligations in terms of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices to any third party.

10.6 Severability.

All provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices are, notwithstanding the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices, which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to voidness, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as pro non scripto and the remaining provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices shall remain in full force and effect.

10.7 Applicable laws.

Any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Great Britain without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of Great Britain in respect of any disputes arising in connection with the website, or any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or any matter related to or in connection therewith.

10.8 Comments or Questions.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us.